Privacy Policy

Fcos is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you, or that you provide to us, or will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Data we collect and process

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes the information you supply us with when you engage us to provide Financial Control Services. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial information, bills, photograph, passport, driving licence or other identification documents, medical expenses, etc.

Information we collect about you

Depending on the circumstances, we might also obtain personal data about you from other sources such as public registers, government and regulatory authorities, business partners, financial and insurance advisors, service providers, etc. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we might not be able to carry out the services you have requested of us.

Why we process your data

We process your data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, to perform the services you have requested of us or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you, because you have consented to our processing of your data or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services or to provide you with information about other services we offer.

Contact details

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to your personal data, please: Send an e-mail to fcos@fcos.ie; Send a letter marked Data Protection to Fcos Ltd, Building 6500, Avenue 6000, Airport Business Park, Cork or call our office: +353 (0) 21 4839352

How we use your data:

We gather and use your information to:

Who we share your data with:

We may share your information with the Revenue Commissioners, agents, contractors or partners of Fcos in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with Fcos. These include but are not limited to providers of payroll consultancy services, financial and tax advisors or external auditors. We may disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our General Terms and Conditions. Our agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using your data in any way other than to provide services for Fcos, or services for the collaboration in which they and Fcos are engaged. Fcos requires that all such agents, contractors or partners enter into contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations as least as stringent as those set forth in this privacy statement.

Data security:

We take our data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our data security measures and procedures regularly. Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through email, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.

Data retention:

It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as this is necessary. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, we store your data for as long as we provide services to you and for a period of no less than six years beginning on the date we archive your file.

Where we store your information:

We might store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in our offices and our archives. Electronic files are stored on our secure servers.

Your rights

You have the right to request that we:

Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time. The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request. You may exercise your rights by contacting us at the addresses or e-mail address provided above.

Changes to statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate.